Notable Alumni

Lindsay Anderson
(1923 – 1994)
Director & Critic
Julian Asquith
KCMG
2nd Earl of Oxford and Asquith
Christopher Charles Richard Battiscombe
CMG
Former Ambassador to Algeria (1990-4) and Jordan (1994-7)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
CBE
Musician
Sir William Richard Benyon Former MP for Buckingham, Berkshire landowner and former High Sheriff of Berkshire
Simon Berry Chairman of Berry Bros & Rudd, Wine & Spirit merchants, St James’s
Raymond Bonham-Carter
(1929 – 2004)
Leading banker, (father of Helena)
General Sir Robert “Bobbie” Bray
GBE, KCB, DSO (1908 – 1983)
Deputy Supreme Commander Europe of
NATO’s Allied Command Europe
Richard Bridgeman 7th Earl of Bradford
Arthur Patrick Chichester 8th Marquess of Donegall
Major General RL Clutterbuck
CB, OBE, PhD
Colonel Commandant, Royal Engineers and senior university lecturer
Douglas Cochrane 15th Earl of Dundonald
Sir James Croft, Bt. 11th Baronet
Malcolm William Mackenzie Davidson 3rd Viscount Davidson
Peter Dickinson
OBE
Author; OBE for services to literature
Frank Gardner
OBE
BBC security correspondent
Sir Richard Gaskell President of the Law Society, Knight Principal
of the Imperial Society of Knights Bachelor
Vice Admiral Gray WWII naval commander
Sir Michael Grylls MP, father of “Bear” Grylls
D P Heathcoat-Amory Formerly Paymaster-General and MP for the Somerset constituency of Wells
Michael FitzGerald Heathcoat-Amory Former High Sheriff of Devon
Robert Jocelyn 10th Earl of Roden
Sir Osbert Lancaster
CBE (1908 – 1986)
Cartoonist
Piers de Laszlo Artist
Percy “Laddie” Lucas
CBE, DSO, DFC (1915 – 1998)
WWII airman, author & MP
Donald Maclean
(1913 – 1983)
British diplomat, Soviet spy, KGB colonel
Sir Laurie Magnus Investment banker, Deputy Chairman of the National Trust and Trustee of the Barbican Centre Trust
Christopher Makins 2nd Baron Sherfield, Anglo-American diplomat, foreign policy expert, author
César Mange de Hauke
(1911 – 13)
International art collector and benefactor to the British Museum
Hon T J Manners Chairman of the issuing Houses Association
Jonathan Neame Chief Executive of Shepherd Neame
Airey Neave
DSO, OBE, MC (1916 – 1979)
Soldier, Colditz escapee, barrister & MP
Francis Newall 2nd Baron Newall, businessman, diplomat and politician
The Rt. Hon Sir Martin Nourse Attorney General to the Duchy of Lancaster 1976-1980, Lord Justice of Appeal 1985, Acting Master of the Rolls 2000
Robert d’Orleans Comte de la Marche
John Palmer
KBE
4th Earl of Selborne, Conservative Peer, Chairman of the Foundation for Science and Technology 2006-
Matthew Parrish Olympic rower
Mark Shand
(1951-2014)
Travel writer and conservationist. Brother of Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall.
Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede Chairman of the GLC, Labour Chief Whip 1982-1990
John Raven
(1914-1980)
Classical scholar
Philip Remnant Chairman of the Shareholder Executive
General Sir Charles Richardson
GCB, CBE, DSO
Chief Royal Engineer
Clive Rouse
MBE (1901 – 1997)
Archaeologist
Alan Roxburgh Eton top scholar, great nephew of Stowe’s founding head
Sir Charles Saumarez-Smith Chief Executive of the Royal Academy of Arts
Oliver Saxby Queen’s Counsel
Philip John Algernon Sidney 2nd Viscount De L’Isle MBE, Lord Lieutenant of Kent and former soldier
Lyulph Stanley 7th Baron Stanley of Alderley, 6th Baron Eddisbury and 7th Baron Sheffield
Major-General Michael Tennant
CB
Director of the Royal Artillery 1991-4, Chairman of the CCF Association
The Rt. Rev. Michael Whinney Bishop of Southwell, great-great-grandson of Charles Dickens